Go Back   Antsmarching.org Forums > General Discussion > The 24um


Want to hide all ads on Ants? Click here
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2012, 08:42 PM   #1
comeandsee41
 
comeandsee41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 2,266

Shows Seen: 41

How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

i have a sony 52 inch hdtv, about 3 years old. looking to hook up the old school nintendo to the tv, but have no idea how to make it work. i've tried every combination with these wires, all wrong. can someone make this as simple as possible for me? im dumb.

thanks!
__________________
And my heart's numbered beat, will echo in this empty room...
comeandsee41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:44 PM   #2
tball123
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4,042

Shows Seen: 9

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by comeandsee41 View Post
i have a sony 52 inch hdtv, about 3 years old. looking to hook up the old school nintendo to the tv, but have no idea how to make it work. i've tried every combination with these wires, all wrong. can someone make this as simple as possible for me? im dumb.

thanks!
You need the RF switch and hook it up into where the cable is hooked into the TV.
tball123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:48 PM   #3
comeandsee41
 
comeandsee41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 2,266

Shows Seen: 41

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by tball123 View Post
You need the RF switch and hook it up into where the cable is hooked into the TV.
got that. but can you not use a splitter? does it have to be EITHER your cable tv or the nintendo? in other words, do you have to unplug the cable when you want to play?
__________________
And my heart's numbered beat, will echo in this empty room...
comeandsee41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:51 PM   #4
tball123
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4,042

Shows Seen: 9

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by comeandsee41 View Post
got that. but can you not use a splitter? does it have to be EITHER your cable tv or the nintendo? in other words, do you have to unplug the cable when you want to play?
Hmmm, a coaxial splitter should do the job. I've always just unhooked the cable.
tball123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:59 PM   #5
stoneje
EADGBe
 
stoneje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Vermont
Posts: 5,233

Shows Seen: 32

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Once you get it all hooked up, if it doesn't work just open up your tv and blow into it really hard, then push Reset.
stoneje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 09:12 PM   #6
rickyh24
 
rickyh24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philly
Posts: 114,333

Shows Seen: 65

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneje View Post
Once you get it all hooked up, if it doesn't work just open up your tv and blow into it really hard, then push Reset.
rickyh24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 09:18 PM   #7
RJP2741
 
RJP2741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Boston Garden
Posts: 25,751

Shows Seen: 22

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneje View Post
Once you get it all hooked up, if it doesn't work just open up your tv and blow into it really hard, then push Reset.


/thread
__________________
#needmoreToby

Quote:
Originally Posted by HoldemHart View Post
Once again RJ brings the knowledge.
RJP2741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 10:08 PM   #8
Revolution36
 
Revolution36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 3,841

Shows Seen: 24
Send a message via AIM to Revolution36

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

it worked EVERY TIME
__________________
But everyday should be a good day to die
Revolution36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 10:13 PM   #9
ExistenceNow
We are the .1%
 
ExistenceNow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 46,558

Shows Seen: 79

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneje View Post
Once you get it all hooked up, if it doesn't work just open up your tv and blow into it really hard, then push Reset.



Fantastic
__________________
-Matthew
ExistenceNow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 10:43 PM   #10
aicdmb
Unreal
 
aicdmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,696

Shows Seen: 15

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneje View Post
Once you get it all hooked up, if it doesn't work just open up your tv and blow into it really hard, then push Reset.
. That is fucking awesome
aicdmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 10:47 PM   #11
smokew11
1-0
 
smokew11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Reading, Pa
Posts: 44,307

Shows Seen: 29
Send a message via AIM to smokew11

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneje View Post
Once you get it all hooked up, if it doesn't work just open up your tv and blow into it really hard, then push Reset.
__________________
MyShows
In Memoriam: Kermit. May angels guide you in

Quote:
Originally Posted by haybale97 View Post
One time! I fucked one fatty!
smokew11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 11:13 PM   #12
maxpower00044
You mustn't touch
 
maxpower00044's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,747

Shows Seen: 20

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneje View Post
Once you get it all hooked up, if it doesn't work just open up your tv and blow into it really hard, then push Reset.
__________________
-Nick

Last.Fm
PS3: Max_Power--
maxpower00044 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 11:19 PM   #13
buzz05232000
In Flynn We Trust
 
buzz05232000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28,469

Shows Seen: 14

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by comeandsee41 View Post
im dumb.
no denying it
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by kittensXLI View Post
It doesn't matter if it's 10 people or 2 people or 25 people, as long as the discussion is good. The dropoff in thread quality has been ridiculous.

http://www.last.fm/user/buzz05232000
buzz05232000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 11:27 PM   #14
Tiduwho
heh heh heh
 
Tiduwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 42,503

Shows Seen: 0
Send a message via MSN to Tiduwho

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneje View Post
Once you get it all hooked up, if it doesn't work just open up your tv and blow into it really hard, then push Reset.
If that doesn't work...give it a lick.
__________________

"And later I talk to former Presidential candidate Gary Hart and tell him how more Democrats should follow his example -- and leave politics."

- Stephen Colbert
Tiduwho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 08:16 AM   #15
Ascf33
Pure Class
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 34,565

Shows Seen: 21

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneje View Post
Once you get it all hooked up, if it doesn't work just open up your tv and blow into it really hard, then push Reset.
Oh fuck



/ENDOFMOTHERFUCKINGTHREAD
Ascf33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 08:24 AM   #16
Mateo2k
 
Mateo2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,449

Shows Seen: 49

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by comeandsee41 View Post
got that. but can you not use a splitter? does it have to be EITHER your cable tv or the nintendo? in other words, do you have to unplug the cable when you want to play?
So, you have a 52" HDTV, and you're using the coax hook up for your cable?
Mateo2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:06 AM   #17
Dramageek
Don't Mess With Bill
 
Dramageek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Fair Verona
Posts: 4,468

Shows Seen: 44

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneje View Post
Once you get it all hooked up, if it doesn't work just open up your tv and blow into it really hard, then push Reset.

Sigged.
__________________
"If you spend word for word with me, I shall make your wit bankrupt."
~Two Gentlemen of Verona

44 shows since 6.3.98. Next: ???
Dramageek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:09 AM   #18
ProudestAnt
Buck Nasty
 
ProudestAnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ralph Wilson Stadium
Posts: 21,037

Shows Seen: 8
Send a message via AIM to ProudestAnt

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mateo2k View Post
So, you have a 52" HDTV, and you're using the coax hook up for your cable?
Yeah, how did we go 15 posts before someone brought this up? Way to waste your HDTV...
ProudestAnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:18 AM   #19
comeandsee41
 
comeandsee41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 2,266

Shows Seen: 41

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProudestAnt View Post
Yeah, how did we go 15 posts before someone brought this up? Way to waste your HDTV...
what do you mean? i have an HDMI cable that runs from the box to my tv.
edit: got it to work, but no sound.
__________________
And my heart's numbered beat, will echo in this empty room...
comeandsee41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:21 AM   #20
Mateo2k
 
Mateo2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,449

Shows Seen: 49

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Well, regardless of wasting a new TV, the original RF Switch for the NES had the ability to hook your cable to the RF switch, and then screw the RF Switch right to the back of the TV. The SNES and possibly the NES, came with Red, Yellow, White AV cables that will work, and those cords are interchangeable between the two systems.

I ended up buying an A/V switch, as we have a N64, NES, SNES, and Dreamcast, as well as a Wii and PS3 hooked up to our TV. The AV switch is great, and primarily stays switched for the SNES. #bestsystem
Mateo2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:22 AM   #21
Mateo2k
 
Mateo2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7,449

Shows Seen: 49

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by comeandsee41 View Post
what do you mean? i have an HDMI cable that runs from the box to my tv.
edit: got it to work, but no sound.
Then what was screwed to the "Cable in" part of your TV that was causing problems with the RF Switch?
Mateo2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:22 AM   #22
dmbgodagirl41
Go. Tommy. Go.
 
dmbgodagirl41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: KT lives in Baltiwhore
Posts: 74,008

Shows Seen: 108

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

I always wished I could shoot that fucking dog when I missed.

Edit: up up down down left right left right B A select start
__________________
Please advise, thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick@Night View Post
Calm down, 12.
dmbgodagirl41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:29 AM   #23
Doors Allan Coe
The Whiskey Bastard
 
Doors Allan Coe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 5,778

Shows Seen: 23
Send a message via AIM to Doors Allan Coe

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Fuck hooking an NES up to the tv!!

Crack and original Xbox!

That is what I did. I have almost EVERY nes, segams, snes, sega gen, sega cd, game. Plua few N64 and arcade titles!

beats the shit out of collecting, storing, and trying to play old game. plus nothing beats being able to play a hard game and being able to save...
__________________
I've gambled down in Shreveport, gambled down in Spain. I won my first wife shootin dice, but I lost her in a poker game.
Doors Allan Coe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:29 AM   #24
Doors Allan Coe
The Whiskey Bastard
 
Doors Allan Coe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 5,778

Shows Seen: 23
Send a message via AIM to Doors Allan Coe

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

cinemassacre.com

angry video game nerd is awesome...

if you haven't watched him before do yourself a favor he reviews all sorts of crappy old games
__________________
I've gambled down in Shreveport, gambled down in Spain. I won my first wife shootin dice, but I lost her in a poker game.
Doors Allan Coe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:32 AM   #25
Nick@Night
Fuck you, pay me.
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 33,212

Shows Seen: 15

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

This 8-bit console technology is confusing to even the most advanced of users.
__________________
You're no medium. Just the scum on the shallow end of assumption.
Nick@Night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:33 AM   #26
decemberlov
 
decemberlov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 4,531

Shows Seen: 0

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

I run my NES through the front of the dvd player...or back depending on where the input is on yours.
__________________
~*~ Together we are all alone, united on a spinning stone
So if your love is running down, don't concentrate it....spread it round ~*~
decemberlov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:34 AM   #27
decemberlov
 
decemberlov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 4,531

Shows Seen: 0

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick@Night View Post
This 8-bit console technology is confusing to even the most advanced of users.
My daughter has been hooking up the NES since she was 3. I'm a proud mama
__________________
~*~ Together we are all alone, united on a spinning stone
So if your love is running down, don't concentrate it....spread it round ~*~
decemberlov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 12:04 PM   #28
handsareme
#34
 
handsareme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 8,413

Shows Seen: 5
Send a message via AIM to handsareme

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by decemberlov View Post
I run my NES through the front of the dvd player...or back depending on where the input is on yours.
Aww yeah...
__________________
Total flight hours: 236.1 Total landings: 469 Total PIC: 174.6 Total Multi-engine: 11.4
Current certificate: Airplane Multi-Engine Instrument Rated Commercial Pilot | In sight: Certified Flight Instructor
handsareme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 08:19 PM   #29
defcon
:rattled
 
defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: G-Vegas, SC
Posts: 13,803

Shows Seen: 13

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

This reminds me of the South Park episode where Cartman freezes himself to travel forward in time so he can get his Wii...and then it's so far in the future they can't hook it up.
defcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 09:07 PM   #30
MarvinBerry
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,027

Shows Seen: 22

Re: How to set up a NES to an new HDTV

Don't jump on the turtle shell too many times. Your extra lives will drop to 0. Don't be greedy.
__________________
Uhhh
MarvinBerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Want to hide all ads on Ants? Click here

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


   
Site LinksAbout AntsAnts MobileTweet Tweet
Home
Ants+
Tour Central
Search bar
RSS Feeds
About Us
Contact Us
The Ants Blog
Advertise on Ants
Ants on your cell phone
iAnts
mobile news
mobile setlists
antslive!
Ants' Twitter
DMBLive Twitter
Matt's Twitter
Jake's Twitter
Joe's Twitter